School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Long ago when St. Patrick was travelling through Ireland he was travelling west limerick. He was passing a small village by the name of Ardagh, the people scoffed and jeered him which annoyed him very much. He turned around and cursed the people, he said at the same time that there would be a corpse near a well near by every Monday morning, but a good man in the crowd hearing this asked the Saint to pardon the wicked people, and to remove from them the curse, to something more unworthy, and he asked him to forgive them, he said he would, and said let there be a dead starling near the well, and ever since there is a dead starling found near it.
        1. saints
    James Morrissey