School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Once upon a time two men wanted to know their fortunes. At that time there was a woman living in Co. Clare by the name of Biddy Early and she was supposed to tell fortunes. One day the two men came to her. One man kept a lot of dogs, and he fed them before he went. One of the men went into her and he asked her to tell him his fortune. She told him that he was to go to America and earn a big sum of money, and then he was to come home and buy a big farm. Then the other man went in and she told him his fortune, she told him you fed his dogs before you came, and the man said he did. She said you were trenching in your garden and he said he was, she said not far away there was gold hidden under a stone, she said it was guarded by fairies. Then the man went home he began trenching again next day he came to a flag, he rubbed his spade on the flag and two little creatures ran out of a hole near the man like guinea
    John O' Brien
    Michael Dunne