School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. There is a fort in our school district, it is called "lios uí bhfian". It is in Knockfierna, Ballingarry, Co. limerick. There is a house near it and the owner of the house lived in it. Patrick Roche is his name, one day he was sowing cabbage, he stuck his spade down in the ground and he was surprised to see the earth bursting down from between two flags of stone in the fort. He went in to his house and brought out a big stick which he had, he stuck it into the hole but it would not reach the bottom, he closed it up again and he grew wheat in it after, it grew up a fine crop and withered away again, he grew nothing there any more. It is round, with a bank all round it and with a dyke all round it between the bank and the fort, the bank is made of stone and mud. The old people say it was built by the pagan Irish for safety from wild animals or if any one would attack them. There is a lot of other forts around the district, they are all shaped round. There are two of them in two fields beside each other. The man who sowed the cabbage in the fort got a pain in his side, he sent for the priest,
    James Morrissey
    Frank Dunne