School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. The games that we play in this part of the country are: Football, hurling, Hide and go seek, piucin (?), Handball, high jump, Long jump, High gates, Ghost in the garden, Rounders, skittles, back fight, Pickie, Pitch and toss, Hiding step, Hunt the hare, Four corners, Cat and the mouse, Socking steps. The way to play hide and go seek is, one boy would seek and the others would hide. Then the other boy, would look for them and whoever he would catch he would have to seek, and if he did not catch anyone he would have to seek again. The way to play piucin is to out "something" on a boy's face, and he would not be able to see, and he would try to catch one of the boys, and the boy he would catch should put the piucin on him and try to catch another boy. The way to play High jump is two boys would hold a rope, and the other boys would jump to see who would jump the highest. The way to play long jump is to make a line on the ground and the boys would run at the line and jump to see who would jump the farthest. The way to play High gates is, to have two boys, one to call "gold watch" and the other would call "gold chain" and all the other
    James Morrissey
    Richard Hannan