School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Long ago there lived three men in the neighbourhood of Granagh. One of the men lived about half a mile in the fields and the other two lived in a cottage by the roadside, they were brothers. Every night the man would come to the road to meet his pals. One night this man saw a great light on the road, and he came out of his own house with his wife to see what it was. They said it was a light out of a window and he walked out to the road. When he came to the road the light disappeared and he could not make out what it was. A few nights after this man and his two pals were talking at the passage it was nine o'clock when they met, and one of the men saw the same light, it seemed bigger than ever. He said isn't that a great light on Cnoc Fiainne, Co Limerick. When the man in the fields saw it he got frightened, and said I must be going and he went. The light came nearer and it lit up all the field where the man in the fields was
    John O' Brien
    James Hannan