School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Long ago there was a gentleman living in Cnoc Kirinne. There was a man living near him and he was working with him, and his son was working for the gentleman also. He was continually stealing silver spoons e.t.c from the gentleman. The gentleman heard about him and he told the boy's father that he should send him away to be trained as a robber, The man took the boy away and he was only gone a few miles when he met two robbers and he told them his story. They told him they would take him away. They rode away until they came to a gentleman's house. They told him to go down the chimney and open the door and leave them in, they went in and collected the money, and they ran out, and locked the door on the boy inside. The boy began to search and he found a deer;s head hanging on the wall, he put it on his own head and started to make noise, the man of the house woke and when he saw him he began to think it was the devil. The boy said he would take the roof away in a blaze if he wouldn't open the door. The
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    John O' Brien