School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. One night D. Byrne's grand father was crossing a field on Liskennett hill. He saw a fairy crossing his path and a sheaf of oats under his arm and a cock following him and there was a candle lighting on the cock's tail. The man went home and went to bed. Next morning when he got up one of the cows had two calves and one of the calves had two heads. He went and told the priest. the priest told him the man man could have done him harm, and he only did it to the animals, and he told him that whenever he was crossing that way, he should wear scapulars around his neck. Another night as he was coming from b room he heard talk outside the ditch, he looked out over the ditch, he saw a lady and a gentleman, he said to them "ye are in great humour, mind your own business and pass away". He went home and he got a weakness, then he knew they were not right people. A few nights after he was coming across the same field and he saw the "dead hunt". He vowed he would
    John O' Brien
    Dan Byrnes