School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Long ago there lived two men, one named Ryan and the other named O'Brien, together in a big house named the World's End, Castle-Connell, Co. Limerick. The people who lived in it were Protestants. One of the Protestants who lived in the house died in England. He was the mother of one girl. Every night the two men used be out until one or two o'clock playing cards or doing something else. One night Ryan stayed out later than O'Brien, and when he was in half-way the passage, a grand carriage passed him, and it went very fast up and the door opened and the carriage and all went in. It was a woman that drive the carriage. Next night O'Brien was inside and that day they took a cake that was baked in the big house outside. They ate the cake and they thought it was very nice. That night O'Brien stayed inside again. When Ryan was coming in he met a woman with a white cap on her and a brown cloak on her also. When he opened the door she went in by his side, and was going around the house all night. Ryan shook holy water round the room and she could not come near them. There was a young girl living in the greenhouse, and the cake they stole was belonging to the dead woman that they saw. This woman that was haunting
    James Morrissey
    William Dunworth