School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Long ago there was a great roan in Erin- Boher Mid-Luchra (?) it was called, because it was between rushy fields and bogs. There used to be a great deal of traffic on it, because it was a great public road in Erin. One day two young children named Rury and Aengus went up to this road to play and watch the traffic and other things that went this road. The two boys sat on a grassy ditch. Everybody that went this road used to say, when they saw the boys "a pair of golden-hands watching and counting what passes." Soon after that, the two boys saw a funeral coming along. We must stand up and walk three steps after this, we must have respect for the dead said he. "Why must we do that?" said his brother. It is right that every person that meets a funeral should walk three steps after it and that would do. His brother would not stir. Aengus got up from where he was and walked with
    M. O' Brien
    John Dunworth