School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. One May-eve there was a tailor working in a house for the people. The woman of the house used to put the children to bed very early. The little tailor thought their should be something up. So he stayed up and watched. After a while he heard a crowd of women talking near the fire and the woman of the house was there too, and after a while they got a ring and said some words and jumped through the ring and went off in the form of hares. So the tailor put on his clothes and said the same words and jumped through the ring and went off in the form of a hare. He ran after them and when he got up to them there were a crowd of hares on the side of a hill and there was a big man their with a whip and he said "Ah some of you brought a book with you", and he faced the little tailor and beat him and said you can all go home now, you can do no good for the year, and they had to go home and the woman of the house did no good for that year she thought nothing was done right. So the tailor watched the same red woman and said the same words and went through the ring and took the shape of a man again and went to bed.
    James Morrissey
    Thomas Broderick