School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Once upon a time a farmer lived in the neighbourhood of Croom. Co. Limerick. He had a bawn of cows. Every morning when he would get up his cows were milked, and he lad not a drop of milk from them. So he said he would stay up to mind his cows for fear it was pishogues. So he stayed out all night and about three o' clock a hare came and sat on his heels and started to milk the cows by drinking their teats. So the farmer had a good hound and the hound followed the hare, and the hare kept running for a while and made for a little shanty in the corner of the field and rushed in the window. When he was going in the dog took one of his legs. When the farmer saw that the hare did not come out he went in he saw an old woman inside in bed asleep. "by the way," and he asked if she saw a hare "no a mhuineach" she said, so as to make sure he lifted up the clothes and he saw one leg was gone and that she was "all" bleeding where the leg was gone.
    John O' Brien
    Thomas Broderick