School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Once upon a time three brothers lived together. They knew no English, but all Irish. One day they decided to go and learn English. So they went to a cross road, each of them took a different way. After a while the first one met a man and heard him saying, "we three", so he turned back and said he had enough of English. The second man heard another man saying "30 shillings", he said he had enough of English too. The last man heard some other man saying "why not", and he thought he had enough of English. So the three of them met again at the cross and it happened that there was a dead man throwing near the cross on the side of the road. So the three men were standing over the dead body when up came a police man and said who killed the man. "We three" said the first man. For what said the police man. For thirty shillings. Oh you will be hung said the police man. "why not" said the last man.
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    James Morrissey