School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Once upon a time a small man with white locks of hair came to visit the brave men of Knockfierna, Ballingarry, Co. Limerick. They entertained him highly and showed them all their games and took him hunting. He was so pleased at the way he was entertained that he took it as a promise of them that they should visit him at a certain time. He was back at the appointed time for them they got ready and went away with him two of them only, and three of them were to stay at home, when they were in the car and started off one of the men ran after the car to tell them something he laid his hands on the heel of the car and stuck to it the second man ran to release him and he got stuck to it. The third man went and he got stuck to it also. Then he took them along to a beautiful mansion where was the finest of everything. The roof was all covered and mirrors were all round, so beautiful that they lay on the flat of their backs to have a good luck at them the ground was covered with mats of the finest. Suddenly all splendour changed into a shack full of smoke and soot and they were
    John O' Brien
    Thomas Broderick