School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Long ago there lived a man in Knockfierna Co. Limk.. He was always always a great man to give lodgings to the poor people that would not have any homes. This man's mother died and one evening after her burial for four or five days, a neighbouring man saw the man's mother in the passage, he got nervous and did not speak to her. So he met her son and told him about he seeing his mother. "I will go to night and if I see my mother, I will speak to her," and so he did and met her, and asked her what was troubling her. She said she owed a sixpence to a certain person who was dead, and she got as her Purgatory to sit on a corner in her own house where there was a drop down, but she said she had to go out in the passage as the people he gave the lodgings to were terrible for cursing, and she had to move out in the passage because she could not stay listening to them. She could never go to Heaven until it be paid, she said - "let you go to the fair of Ballyscanlon near Lee's cross Ballingarry - Co. Limk tomorrow and buy sixpence worth of bread and give a piece to every one you'll meet. So he did, and the people thought he was mad, when he had done this he went home and he never saw her afterwards.
    James Morrissey
    Thomas Broderick