School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Once upon a time there lived 7 brothers. The youngest was named Ashín because he was always in the ashes near the fire. One day they said they would take a walk out in the country to see how they'd get on. When they had gone some miles they came to a seven road cross and each one took a different road. They made a rule that they should all come back and meet at the seven road cross if they were alive. Asheen was the youngest and when he had gone some miles he met a gentleman. The gentleman asked him if he would hire with him. Asheen hired with him. When the seven years were nearly up the gentleman told Asheen that he had one job for him to do, and if he would do it he would make a rich man of him. The job was - "would he live 3 nights in the outside castle", Asheen said "he would". The gentleman said he would supply him with everything he wanted. He, the gent:- put down a fine fire and locked the door on Asheen. About 11.30 o'c Asheen heard some terrible noise and 4 men came down with a four legged stool. Then four others came with a coffin. Asheen took no notice of them and smoked his pipe away. When the cock crew next morning four men came and took away the coffin. The gentleman came in the morning and asked him how he got on? He said, "he got on all right,"
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    James Morrissey