School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. In ancient times there lived an old lord and he had an only son. One day a woman came in to him and said that his son was to be killed at the age of 21 by a big black dog that goes in the air. The lord started to build a big castle for his son so that the black dog could not kill him. One day the son stole away from the lord and said he'd fight the dog himself. It ran late with him the first night, and he went into a farmer's house. The farmer gave him lodging for the first night, and next morning he asked him would he hire with him. The prince said he was not much good to work and he told him his story. The farmer said he had an only son in the same trouble and his son would fight with him ( he'd help him to fight the black dog. ) He hired with him for the year, and on the day he was going from the farmer, the latter gave 3 whistles, and a black dog came to him. This dog's name says the farmer is Heavy - sides and can break anything that ties him. The prince went away with the dog and he "came" to another farmer's house. This farmer took himself and his dog for another year. When the year was up the farmer said he had a son who was to be killed too by the dog that goes in the air. On the day he was leaving this farmer, the latter called
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day
    James Morrissey