School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. People say that when the sky is red to the west in the evening it is the sign of fine weather, and when the sky is red to the East in the morning it is the sign of bad weather. When the wind blows from the south it is the sign of rain and when the wind blows from the east it is usually very cold and hard. The northerly wind usually brings snow and frost. The westerly wind is very cold and stormy. When wild geese are seen going towards the south it is the sign of very bad weather, and when they go northwards towards the Shannon it is the sign of frost and fine weather. When the floor gets damp in dry weather it is the sign of rain, and when frogs are seen near the house it is also a sign of rain. When a purple blaze comes on the fire it is a sign of frosty weather, and when the smoke goes up straight it is also the sign of frost. The rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning, the rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight. When the swallows fly low it is the sign of rain, and when they fly high it is the sign of fine weather.
    James Morrissey
    James Morrissey