School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Twenty years ago a merry - go - round visited the town of Charleville for a week's entertainment. Two young men from the county district went in the great numbers to visit it each night. There used be a raffle among the various other entertainments each evening. Each of the two boys used to try their luck at the raffle but without success until the fifth night of the play. The two boys already mentioned went into a public house for refreshment. Who should come in after them but the old woman in charge of the raffle. One of the old men spoke to her, and asked her would she let him win the raffle to night she said: - "Yes! if you repeat certain words after me" and he agreed, with the result that he won. All went well until returning home, some time before midnight, a fine moonlight night. They heard footsteps beside them, and one looking behind could see nobody and still the strange footsteps continued until both men departed for their respective homes. Still the mysterious footsteps pursued the boy
    John O' Brien
    Cormac Ó Briain