School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. There was a number of men stealing sheep, and killing them in a graveyard. An old woman who lived near the place had rheumatic pains in her bones. And she was so crippled that she could not walk. She was told that she would get cured if she went to the graveyard. A man carried her on his back for she was not able to walk. Just as they were entering the graveyard, one of the sheep stealers, thinking it was a sheep the man was bringing, said in a very low voice: - "Is she fat?" When the old woman heard the words she jumped down and ran home and was cured.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    James Morrissey