School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Limerick city with new milk. In the end he began drinking and at last he had nothing. The man's name was Cusack, and the cross near which he lived is at present called Cusack's cross.
  2. An old woman told Dan Byrnes' great grandfather that there was gold hidden in a fort. They went to dig for it and stuck the spade down in the ground. It went down through the ground and they never got it again. A few days after the same man was walking out towards the fort with his dog. A lot of grass began to wind up like a sugán in the fort. It hit the dog in the eye and blinded it. The man went to the Priest and told him what had happened. The Priest "told" him he was lucky that it did not hit himself.
    James Morrissey
    Dan Byrnes