School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. There was once a poor man who lived near a minister. The poor man had an ass. The ass was always trespassing on the minister's land. So the minister caught him "this day" and locked him up in a house, and when the man heard this he went to the minister and asked him to set him free. The minister said he would if the man promised him that he would go to Church for three Sundays. The poor man did so, but he used to go to Mass first and Church after. When the three Sundays were up the minister said to him: -"How is it that you went to Mass first and Church after", and the answer he made him was - I went to Mass to save my Soul and I went to Church to free my ass.
    James Morrissey
    Tom O' Donovan