School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. of Tankardstown = Major Bower, Agent Frank Dunne. One one occasion he served his tenants with notice to quit but died in the meantime. His wife came over and settled the dispute.
    Major Maxwell = landlord of Balgibba. Agent Limping Tommy Sanders.
    Lord Longford = " " Dromin
    Crozier was " " Clogher
    Fuge " " " Ballynaught (Ballyhenaught)
    O'Connell " " " Knockmore
    Shaughnessy " " Bruree
    John Gibbons " " Garrouse (before him Sheldon)
    J. Gubbins evicted some tenants and was boycotted by Fr. Eug. Sheehy and Bruree Land League. A dispute over a field near Kilmallock led to the murder of a well liked landlord - Fitzgerald - by two men Walsh + Beckam. These two took refuge in a farmers house. A servant girl spied on them on account of a row over breaking the leg of a pot. They were executed. Clifford Lyod a cruel man was resident magistrate in Kilmallock "Clifford Lyod the spawn of hell; from Belfast town he came".