School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

15 Some salt in a stocking wrapped around the neck cures a sore throat.
    16 Soap and sugar, or soap and lime, or fresh pig's lard reduce swellings.
    17 If you have a toothache get a crust of bread and shake pepper on it, then place it between your gum and cheek
    18 An old form of dentist was the smith. The sufferer went to the forge where the affected tooth was firmly connected to the anvil with a piece of waxed hemp. A piece of iron was put in the fire and reddened. At the same time an interesting story was started, and in the height of it the white-hot iron was placed on the anvil the story in the meantime becoming most interesting, All of a sudden the smith struck the hot iron with a sledge causing millions of sparks to fly around. Naturally the patient made a violent dash back - at the cost of his tooth.
    19 Yarrow cures toothache, headache and the juice makes a valuable healing ointment.