School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. In Bruree long ago there was a famous dog that acted as a messenger from castle to castle. One Summer's morning as the dog was going from the castle in the burial ground to the castle on the river bank she fell sick on the way and had pups. When the King heard this he ordered the image of the dog and her pups to be hued out on the large flag stone, on which the pups were born.
    The dog and her pups are to be seen plainly, hued out on a stone at the back of the old Mill near a part of the river which is called the "Lep"