School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the priest opposed it. However the work went on and one day as Dr. Downes was coming down past the old castle of Kilmallock he saw an orangeman using a pickaxe. Dr. Downes laid his hand on the man's shoulder as if to stop him, but received a blow in return. A passing man saw this act and gave the orangeman a sound beating. This man barely escaped arrest from a Sargeant Rusk. On the following Sunday Fr. O'Donoghue cursed the Cootes and Iverses, and in a short time old Coote was afflicted with a terrible disease, so bad that only one man could be found to mind and bury him. The Ivers also faded out of the district.
    James O' Donoghue
    Ballynamuddagh, Co. Limerick