School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the house. I went out to the stream and drank three quarts of water, and I coming in I got a stroke across the shoulders so I have a presentment I won't go home alive. True enough early that evening the man got suddenly sick and two doctors came to him but he was so bad that he had to be taken up to his aunts in a car. When the priest came he hadn't a word for him and he died that evening. People said also that this man was cursed by his mother for one day some one asked her how was her son and the reply she made was 'I'd rather see him laid dead above in Molagga than where he is." At this man's funeral a terrible wail arose and travelled around the locality.
    Mrs J. Rourke
    Clogher East, Co. Limerick