School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Historical Tradition
    The only event that can be recalled locally with any degree of accuracy is the Rising of 1869 or the Fenian Movement more popularly known.
    In this movement the young men of Ireland formed themselves into a body known as the Irish Republican Brotherhood for the purpose of overthrowing the English government in Ireland and supplanting it with a government of Irishmen otherwise termed Home Rule.
    The men had only a very limited number of firearms which were smuggled from the United States and those not equipped carried pikes instead. The first hostile movements of the Fenians were the attacking of police barracks, government buildings and the houses of landlords.
    In this connection several of the local Fenians were engaged in fierce battles in the district with soldiers and police and seemed to make good use of their limited equipment against superior and better armed forces. Owing however to a spying system the movements of the men were known in advance and in due course most of them were arrested, some shot and others sent to penal settlements in
    Mary Jones
    Mr Timothy Walshe