School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. In one of the most picturesque corners or nooks of the Co. Limerick close to the town of Bruree, and encircled by a range of high hills, stands that hoary old monument "Rockhill's Haunted House". A narrow rugged boreen runs from the hamlet of Rockhill to this house. In this boreen in years gone by was situated a little house known as. "The Village Inn" and which was occupied by one Tom Flanagan.
    One evening many years ago a young man called at Tom's inn, with the intention of getting a nights lodging. Unfortunately some travellers had arrived at the inn some time before him, so that every room in the place was occupied and the hose refused to take him in, bidding him journey on to Bruree. The stranger, who was very tired, and could hardly put one leg beyond the other, was moving slowly on, complaining of Tom's unkindness when the latter appeared to relent a little at the sight of his exhausted condition, so he called after him:-
    "Young man, if you are so tired and so anxious to stay, I will accomodate you. In yonder house there are plenty of empty rooms and you can have one. I'll provide you with plenty of food if you don't think it too lonely. No one lives in
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mary Jones