School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Herbs
    The most harmful herbs and weeds growing in our farm at home are :- the thistle, the nettle, switch grass, garlic, geósadáns and The above named weeds are harmful because they increase rapidly and on that account impoverish the soil.
    The “wood spurge” is a pale green plant and when its stem is broken it is found to contain a white juice just like milk. The juice of this makes ones fingers sticky and people should be careful not to put their fingers near their mouths while in this state for the juice is strong and unpleasant and is apt to sting their tongues. People with “warts” on their hands rub them with the juice of this plant and is said to eat them away.
    Long ago the stems of the flower of the “potato” and the “bitter sweet” were dried and used as medicine which when first tasted was bitter but afterwards was rather sweet and hence the name “bitter sweet”.
    The “cowslip plant” was known as the “palsywort” locally in olden times because it was thought to be a cure for “palsy” and wort being the old word for plant.
    The “wood sorrel” was called the flower of Easter. For this reason it was called “hallelujah”. It was
    Mary Jones
    Mr M. Jones