School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Old Schools
    Over one hundred and thirty years ago there were uncertified or hedge school teachers locally. One is said to have taught in the townland of Ballynaught but his name seems to have been lost in the flight of years.
    Those men taught in the open air in a sheltered place during the day and collected their fees in cash or kind from the pupils. They were generally boarded by the farmers and well to do inhabitants of their districts whose children they taught in return.
    The school master had text books on such subjects as Latin and Greek otherwise called classics and in addition they taught Irish and English subjects. The former subjects were intended for those about to enter the priesthood and professional occupations. Slates and slate pencils were used for writing and figuring and it is stated that the teachers imparted their instructions on slates very much larger than those of the pupils.
    Until about eighty years ago there was a mixed school situated at the south side of the village in a place called Delhi. This was built of stones and mortar, roofed with straw and pine rafters. The teachers name was James Kelly. The school hours were from nine o'clock in the morning until four o'clock in
        1. buildings
    Mary Jones