School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. The old people of Ireland had many superstitions. For instance if a grave had to be made such would not be attempted on a Monday and the ban has been handed down to the present generation. It was considered lucky to receive a handsel of silver on Monday and it was unthinkable to remove one's belongings from one house to another on Friday.
    When a farmer bought stock at a fair, on their arrival at the farm the sign of the cross was made on the cows' backs, with the thumb of the right hand as a protection against ill omens. The first week of April was always supposed to be severe because the old people termed it old March in this locality. believing that lhe last week of the latter month was incorporated in April.
    The potato crop locally was planted on the last week of March and very rarely did the planting take place on the first week of April. The loud quackings of the ducks were considered a sign of rain as also were the low flight of the swallows the cat wiping his face on its paws, the yellow sunset the rainbow in the evening and the seeming nearness of the distant hills. Fine weather was expected when the sunset was of a blood red colour when a rainbow appeared in the morning and when the sheep browsed on the hills.
    Mary Jones
    Mr M. Jones