School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Home Made Toys 15-6-38
    There are many attractive and amusing toys which boys and girls with an aptitude may make at home without expense.
    Boys make pop guns out of the stem of a weed which bears white blossoms and grows on river banks and marshy places. The stem is about the circumference of a bicycle pump and is generally cut to about the same length as such. There is a small hole made in the top of the stem and when a rod of less circumference is inserted in the hollow stem and operated the same as a bicycle pump, a report like that of an air gun occurs.
    Out of pieces of card board “dancers” are made. First the head and body of a pencilled out on one piece of such and then cut accordingly. The two legs are then cut separately and pinned on to the first piece in such a way that the legs are loose. A piece of thread is then attached to the head and held in the hand slightly tipping the thread with the finger the legs move as if dancing.
    Girls can make dolls by
    Bridie Wall