School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Local Ruins
    In the centre of the graveyard there is a ruined castle. It was built in the 13th century by a religious order of monks known as the Knights Templers and was occupied by the De Lacy chieftains who came to Ireland from France and fought in the French wars. After their many victorious campaigns in France they came to settle in Ireland and as time went on, became more Irish than the Irish themselves and not alone did they possess the local castles but they possessed them all over Ireland. They withhold their strongholds against their Norman invaders, and later valiantly strove against the soldiers of Cromwell, who in his campaign of blood and range throughout the country, besieged the cities and towns and demolished many of the strongest and best garrisoned fortresses. He besieged the local castle and shot away the huge gap which appears in the side of the castle that faces the village.
    The De Lacys had to leave the castle and fight their way to the ranks of the "Wild Geese" and ever since the castles have not been occupied. I have never heard that the castle in the churchyard had a dungeon or that any persons were foully done to death in it.
    Nellie Jones
    Mr M. Jones