School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Local Happenings 35-5-'38
    1. It was to Bruree that the unsuspecting Mahon was invited by the treacherous pair Molloy and O'Donovan in 1002. Some say that the Dalcassian King was actually murdered in Bruree. Others however say that he was only conveyed home by the soldiers of Molloy and O'Donovan and (murmured) murdered at the gap of red Sheare near the borders of Cork and Limerick.
    2. In 15,70 James Fitz Maurice (Fitzgearld) Fitzgerald attacked the English garrison at Kilmallock. He scaled the walls at sunrise and retired leaving the stately old capital a heap of smoking ruins. It occupied three days of his clansmen to draw the plunder from the town.
    3. The last meeting place of the Maigue Poets was in Bruree in 17,40.
    4. There was a skirmish on Dromin hill in 17,98. The Irish however were defeated.
    5. In 18,67 the Fenians unsuccessfully attacked Kilmallock barrack. In the fray fell the unknown Fenian.
    6. In May 19,20 a desperate encounter took place in Kilmallock. The I.R.A. took the
    Bridie Wall