School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. The whole country around was down on Páid for being always rambling, and because he was the son of a poor widow. He was out this night of all nights of the seven on Halloween and he met a crowd of people carrying a coffin and he said "God bless the work" and it is a heavy load ye are carrying.
    Then they dropped the coffin and away with them. Páid opened the coffin, and there he saw a beautiful maiden without a yig or yog to say.
    Páid brought the dumb girl home. His Mother cared for her but she never spoke a word for a whole year though she worked well.
    That night twelvemonth Páid was back in the same place and did'nt he see the crowd again. He hid to hear what they would say and one said. It is just twelve months since we lost the King of Munsters daughter here.
    Another said "Aye but Páid cannot find out who she is for she never spoke since. If he had looked at the back of her ear he would have found the charm
    Says Páid "I know it now and home with him He got the charm took it out of the ear and the maiden spoke. She told him that she was the King of Munsters daughter and she remembered all - how she was taken by the fairies and a changeling put in her place.
    Mary Jones
    Mr M. Jones