School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. The Local Forge
    There is only one forge in this district at present but in bygone days there were two. With the coming of motor cars and motor lorries and the practical disappearance of horses from the roads the forge work was greatly reduced.
    The present forge is known as Feanes forge and is situated in Water Street convenient to the river Maigue. The smiths people have been smiths for many years. The forge is a small building with a felt roof and a wood floor. There are two fireplaces within and two bellows an iron one and a timber one. These bellows were not made locally. The smith uses the following implements:- an anvil, a hammer, a punch, a (pinchers) pincers, a rasp and a vice.
    The only part of forge-work done out-of-doors is the banding of cart-wheels. In summer when we are coming home from school we often view the smiths standing beside a huge fire banding wheels.
    The forge-water is supposed to cure chilblains. The pikes for the 67' rising were made in the local forges and shouldered
    Nellie Jones
    Mr M. Jones