School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Fairy Forts
    In the vicinity of Bruree there are at least four forts worth mentioning. The principal one called the Liss Olium is situated in the townland of Lottera and tradition has it, that it was the stronghold of Olioll Olium King of Munster, hence "Brugh Rí" town of the king. It has three circular fences outside it, with an opening in the centre and no doubt to each of the forts. There was a drawbridge attached which was swung across the submerged pits for the entry of friends and withdrawn on the sally of an enemy. This for is supposed to have a subterranean passage which connects it with the castle in Bruree churchyard and it has never been explored. There are no local legends connected with any of the forts as regards to fairies, lights or the noise of churning, and the only animals that from time resort them are foxes. None of the land in which they are situated but occasionally bushes are out down in them for during purposes by the poor people and it is not recorded that any of them suffered as a consequence.
    In the townland of Lottera there are also two other forts not of such dimensions as the former as they only contain two circular fences with the usual central opening.
    On the lands of Mr. Dr. Browning Bruree
    Mary Jones