School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. The Local Patron Saint
    The saint traditionally connected with Bruree district is St. Munchin who was patron saint of the parish and bishop of Limerick. He was a descendant of Cas third son of Oilioll Olom. His mother was the daughter of a chief in Leinster. His feast is kept on January the second.
    Although there appears to be no monastery of his in the district or none of the inhabitants are called after him, there is a well at the back of the village pump, called after him, and in years gone by the people used to pay rounds there and keep the precincts scrupulously clean, but of late years the practise has ceased.
    There used also be a public holiday in honour of the saint called St Munchin's day on the second of January, and there used to be High Mass and Sermon in the Church dedicated to his honour, but for the past twenty years the custom is not in vogue. The Church of St. Munchin is now in ruin.
    The bishop's seminary in Limerick is called St. Munchin's College gets its title
    Eily Looby