School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    About fifty five years ago the people used to make their thread from sheeps wool for knitting. The people used to spin the wool on spinning machines. Its colour was usually grey.
    About the same time as the spinning industry the people used to make their own sheets, which were called "Cunín" (?) sheets. They first got the flax and buried it. Then after the flax going through a lot of other processes, it was hung on pegs fixed specially on the wall for the purpose, and woven into sheets. To clean the sheets they used to be put into water and beaten with a "little" made for the purpose.
    Over thirty years ago basket-making was carried on locally. They used to make these baskets from sally-rods and rushes.
    Written by.
    Kathleen O'Regan