School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. About twenty years ago, a very old priest hired a man by the name of John Myers to clean some sewerages which were in a very bad state. When the work was nearly finished the priest brought him out a very small drop of whiskey in a glass saying "Drink that now John. That whiskey is a hundred years old."
    John took the glass and stared at it looking very amazed. Then after a while he said very seriously "Begorr Father is'nt it very small for its age"?
    Another day John was coming to Bruree and he met a friend of his and they were chatting for a while and John says. "They are a nice new pair of boots you have". "They are says the fellow and very dry". "They are not as dry as mine" says John "for every hole of water they meet in the road or a swamp in the field some one of the two of them is bound to take a drink".