School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Hidden Treasures
    About a mile to the south of Bruree in a place called Knockmore there is a fort. This fort is supposed to have been used as a fortress by the Danes in ancient times.
    One night a man by the name of O'Connell who was living in a mud cabin a short distance from the fort dreamt that there were three large flag stones within the fort and that there a crock of gold concealed underneath the middle flag stone. He also dreamt that there were two flag stones in top of the gold.
    On the fourth morning he set off in quest of his treasure armed with a pickaxe and spade. He dug and dug and sure enough he found his first flag stone. "Now" said he to himself. "I will be a rich man from this onward". But no sooner was he about to lift the second flag, than he heard desperate noises all around him. His ears were deafened and his head began to whirl. O Connell got such a fright that he ran for his life leaving his spade and pickaxe behind him.
    He told his friends of his dream and asked several of them to go to dig for
    Mary Jones