School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. Some years ago there lived a man in Ballygran, named Mick Shea. All the people used to call him "Mick Shea, the fool." He is known every place + travelled a lot. He lived in a very small house of his own in Ballygran + one time he got very sick. He had no one to care him so he was taken to the County Home in Newcastlewest. He was there for three weeks and in the end, he did not like to be there. He wrote to a friend in Ballygran, putting the head nun's name at the end of the letter. This friend thought it was from the nun and in the letter was, "Bring on a hearse and coffin. Mick Shea is dead." They took the hearse + coffin for the remains. When they arrived in Newcastle the first man they met was Mick Shea. Of course, they
    Mary O' Connor
    Cloonmore, Co. Limerick