School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. Situated at the eastern extremity of Colmanswell parish, and in the Barony of Upper Connelloe. It is separated from the townland of Foxhall by the Garryfine Charleville road, and bounded on the eastern side by the main Cork Limerick road. There are twelve families in this townland and approximately forty people. Collins and Quaide are the most common family names. Others are:- O'Leary, Daly, Deasy, O'Gorman, Leahy, Lyons, Boyce. All the houses are slated with the exception of the farmhouses owned by Mr. Daly and Mr. O'Leary. . Origin of name is not known, but, as there is a stone quarry in the townland it could be that the name Cregane is derived from the Irish "creagán" meaning a holy place.
    Mrs Michael Drew
    Teacher