School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. The inhabitants of this district never remember anyone to inhabit this castle, as far as they can recollect in their youth it was as it is today the ruin of a once famous castle. It is situated by the roadside about 250 yards from Cregane Cross - that is where the Cregane road meets the main road from Cork to Limerick. It was at one time a walled fortress as it is surrounded by a stone wall. Looking at it now it is difficult to find out how many storey it had at one time as the wall are crumbling. It was at least a three storey building
    Mrs Michael Drew
    Teacher