School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. The local fairs in this district are held in the surrounding towns :- Rathluirc, Kilmallock, Rathkeale and Drumcollaher. Though some of the farmers here transact business at each of the above fairs, the most important fair for this neighbourhood is that held in Rathluirc each month. On the eve of the fair some buyers go around to farmers houses, and occasionally buy some animals. This practice however is fast dying out. There is no fair field in Rathluirc and consequently all the fair business is carried out in the streets, a toll of sixpence per head is paid on all sold cattle. It is customary for the man who sells an animal or animals to give back some luck-money to the buyer. This money is called "luck" I don't know
        1. trade
    Michael Hayes