School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. In olden times the people usually had three meals each day, breakfast, dinner, and supper. If we go back seventy or eighty years we find that in many places the food at each of these meals consisted of potatoes and milk. Some work was usually done in the morning before breakfast. Dinner was eaten about one oclock or later, and supper was never eaten before nightfall except in Summer time. As time wore on the potatoes at breakfast were replaced by bread and milk, and sometimes butter. This bread was made from home-made flour. This was the home-grown wheat milled by the local miller. The bread which was very dark in colour was more generally known as "black bread".
    At all times the people had meat for dinner twice a week - that is as far as the older people can remember - on Thursday and Sunday. This was usually
    1. products
    Bridie Mc Eniry