School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. When wet stormy weather follows the Feast of St. Colman on October the 29th the old people hear call such bad weather "Saint Colmans Rout" If the week before the 29th happens to be bad they call that week "Saint Colmans Rout Generally bad weather occurs either before or after the feast of St. Colman.
    When we have wet stormy weather before or after February the 1st the old people call it "St Brigids Rout."
    Old March
    The first fourteen days of April are known locally as "Old March." This is so for obvious reasons. The beginning of April is usually as severe and
    Mary O' Connor
    Cloonmore, Co. Limerick