Scoil: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there was a man from Rockhill going to Limerick. He was taking two dead pigs in a horse and cart. It was a custom at that time to kill the pigs at home and then take them to the market. On his way a hare jumped on the ditch and from the ditch he leaped upon the pigs and from the pigs on to the other ditch.
    Just them two greyhounds jumped up and did the same as the hare had done. They chased him about the field and as the man went in as he thought he could catch the hare. The hare was going around him all the time and he roaring. He used to bend down and try to catch him and as soon as he would the hare would be at the other side of him. he went on his way to Limerick and on the way he thought to himself that the hare nor the hounds were from this world.
    Mary Fox
    Fort West, Co. Limerick