School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. St. Colman the patron saint of this parish was a Bishop as a picture of the saint with the words "Colman Bishop", printed underneath was hanging overhead the blessed well on the little wall, about forty years ago.
    The people of the parish kept the 29th of October the pattern day a holiday just the same as the other church holidays until the year 1909.
    Until then it was the custom to have a special Mass at 11 A.M. in order that people from outside districts could attend. A sermon on the life of the Saint was always preached at this Mass.
    From an early hour that morning until night people could be seen coming and going to the holy well to pray. Some would bring flowers, others would hang little holy pictures on the walls while the majority would hang pieces of cloth on a little bush beside the well. The little bush was well decorated. Young
    Mary Mc Eniry
    Foxhall East, Co. Limerick