School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. Long ago hurley was different to what it is now. There used to be no limit to the numbers of players. The two parishes used to meet at half way and they would play the match. Then they would throw up ball in the field who ever would carry home the ball would be the winners. Sometimes the ball would go into a dyke and they would be about a half an hour bringing it out. There was often a great game between Tullylease and Feenagh. They used to meet below Christown. They never bought hurleys but made them with furze, roots, or boards. There was not captain that time. There was no admission to where the match would start.
    Written by - John Barrett,
    Carroward,